LOOKING FOR OUR STUDENT SITE? Click here to visit intostudy.com

Legal & privacy

DATE OF ISSUE: 17 March 2021

INTO University Partnerships Limited

Privacy Notice

INTO University Partnerships Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliates (together “INTO” and individually an “INTO Entity”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This notice will help you understand how we look after your personal data and how we make sure that we meet our obligations to you under data protection law (referred to in this notice as the "Data Protection Laws").

If you have any questions in relation to this notice or generally how your personal data is processed by us please contact our Data Protection Officer by letter addressed to: Data Protection Officer, INTO University Partnerships Limited, One Gloucester Place, Brighton BN1 4AA; or by email at: privacy@intoglobal.com

Introduction

In this privacy notice, the terms "we", "our", and "us" refer to INTO University Partnerships Limited and IUP2 LLP, both of 1 Gloucester Place, Brighton BN1 4AA (ICO registration numbers Z3504921 and ZA032598 respectively).

We are a controller of your information which means that we are responsible for looking after it.  We will use your personal data fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner, and in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time by changing it as it applies to your use of our services.

Please click on one of the links below to find out more information.

  1. Important information
  2. What types of information do we collect about you?
  3. How is your personal data collected?
  4. Basis for using your personal data
  5. How we use your personal data
  6. Disclosures of your personal data
  7. Transferring personal data outside the UK
  8. Information security
  9. Information retention
  10. Your legal rights
  11. What happens if I choose not to provide my personal data?
  12. How to contact us

1. Important information

Purpose of this privacy notice

Your trust is very important to us and this privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data, including any information you may provide when you submit an enquiry, request a brochure, or when you enter your details onto and use our websites.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide to you on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

It is important to us that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please contact us if your personal data which we hold changes during your relationship with us.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our DPO at privacy@intoglobal.com

What do the key terms mean?

"Personal data" means any information which we hold about you from which you can be identified. It may include contact details, identification numbers, other personal information, photographs, expressions of opinion about you or indications as to our intentions about you.

"Processing" means doing anything with the personal data, such as collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting or altering, retrieving, accessing, consulting, disclosing, disseminating, aligning or combining, restricting, erasing or destroying or using the data in any way.

Third-party links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Individuals based within the European Union

Following the United Kingdom’s exit from the European Union (“EU”), we have appointed EU Rep as our Representative under Article 27 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

All GDPR queries from EU Data Subjects or Data Protection authorities should be addressed to BizLegal Ltd trading as EU Rep who have their registered office at:

27 Cork Road, Middleton Co. Cork, Ireland. Company number 635921

Email address: privacy@eurep.ie

 

2. What types of information do we collect about you?

Depending on which services you use, we collect different kinds of information from or about you. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Information includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title and gender.
  • Contact Information includes email address and telephone number.
  • Employment Information includes role and field of employment and employment history.
  • Technical Information includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our services.
  • Usage Information includes information about how you use our websites, services, and reference materials and technical resources within our dedicated hub for system developers.
  • Marketing and Communications Information includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and related third parties and your communication preferences.

 

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect information from and about you, including through:

  • Information you provide. You may give us information including your Identity, Contact, Marketing and Communications and Employment Information by filling in forms, either in hard copy or online, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • make an enquiry with us;
    • request marketing, promotional or other information be sent to you;
    • take part in a survey;
    • give us some feedback or get in contact with us; or
    • apply for a job with us.
  • From websites and apps that use our services. As you interact with our websites, we may automatically collect Technical Information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies and other similar technologies. To find out more about the way we use cookies and similar technologies please visit our Cookies Policy.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal information about you from various third parties including Technical Information and Usage Information from analytics providers and search information providers or Marketing and Communications Information from third parties companies we engage with.

 

4. Basis for using your personal data

We will use your personal data to help us ensure that we provide, improve and develop our services for you.

We need to have a valid reason to use your personal data. This is called the "lawful basis for processing". Sometimes we might ask your permission for us to do something with your personal data: for example, when you give your consent to allow us to contact you by email about a new service we are providing. At other times, we don't need to ask your explicit permission because we have another lawful basis for processing your personal data, and you might reasonably expect us to use your personal data. For example, sending you information about our relevant partnership experience and activities in a service you have enquired about would be in our legitimate interests, where we are using your personal data in a way that you would reasonably expect and which has a minimal impact on your privacy – see below for more information on our legitimate interests.

Collected information may be used in the following ways:

  • where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you in respect of the partnership services you have enquired about. If you don't give us the personal data we need when we ask for it, or if you object to the type of processing we need to do, or if you exercise your right to have your personal data deleted (see below), it is likely to mean that we cannot enter the contract with you or provide the services under it.
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests. We are required to carry out a balancing test of our legitimate interests in processing your personal data against your interests and rights under the Data Protection Laws. We will only process your personal data when your interests and rights do not override those interests. Our legitimate interests include:
    • informing and formulating our future strategies;
    • ensuring the smooth running of our business;
    • keeping our facilities safe and secure;
    • ensuring our IT systems are robust and secure;
    • keeping adequate records;
    • enabling us to engage with you so that we can provide you with services;
    • collecting and processing payments.
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation: for example, as in some of the circumstances listed below or because we may be required to share your information with certain statutory bodies (see below for further information about whom we may share your information with).

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get more information on the basis on which we process your personal information you can contact us at privacy@intoglobal.com

 

5. How we use your personal data

We use the information we have to deliver and improve the services we offer to you. Examples of the services offered, and how we use your personal data, include the following:

  1. to register your interest when you submit an enquiry to us in order that we can respond to you as necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract and/or where such processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests;
  2. to provide you with information regarding our partnership services and opportunities in order to perform a contract with you and/or or where such processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests;
  3. to accept and process payments for services as necessary for the performance of a contract with you;
  4. to collect and process any payments you may owe to us in accordance with the relevant terms and conditions for the services that you have selected as necessary for the performance of a contract with you and where such processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests;
  5. to deliver our services to you and to provide you with information about them, including letting you know about any new offers and services which may be of interest to you, and to enable us to personalise our communications to you where such processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests;
  6. to enable us to conduct analysis, historical research, budget forecasting and management planning where such processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in the smooth running of our business;
  7. to monitor emails to enable us to comply with payment card data security standards;
  8. to enable you to participate in any surveys or any other promotions we may be running where such processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests;
  9. to administer and protect our business and our websites where such processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests;
  10. to deliver relevant website content to you where such processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests;
  11. to understand the way companies use the Developer Hub so that we can improve this and develop new products and reference materials; and
  12. to deal with any requests from you regarding your rights under this notice to enable us to comply with a legal obligation.

Automated decision making

Assumptions are made about your interests depending on the information you have supplied to us about yourself, and about the website you were visiting when you did so. For example, if you enquired about our presence in the UK, we assume you may be interested in our partnership activities and services in the UK.

We also assume you speak certain languages based on your nationality or country of residence. If you require any further information regarding any automated decision making please contact us at privacy@intoglobal.com

Marketing

We aim to provide you with choices regarding how we contact you, around the marketing and advertising of our services.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Employment, Technical, Usage and Profile Information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you: for example, in respect of a new promotion or service that we are running. We conduct surveys and research and analyse the information that we have in order to evaluate and improve existing products and services and develop new products or features.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us, or if you provided us with your details when making an enquiry to us; and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving communications from us.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to provide and support our services. Please read our Cookies Policy to learn more.

Applying for a job with us

We may process Employment Information about you when you apply for a job with us. Please refer to the Candidate Privacy Notice for more information in this regard.

 

6. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal information with other INTO Entities. We may also share your personal information with selected external third parties including:

  • business partners;
  • third party suppliers, service providers and sub-contractors who perform any services for us: for example, payment processing companies who process your payments on our behalf; technology companies whose systems we use; or agencies who provide services to carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf; 
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us with the improvement and optimisation of our websites; 
  • the Office for Students (OfS), other regulatory bodies, and some personal information may be shared with the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) for statistical analysis, in particular HESA’s Student Alternative Record - see HESA's collection notices for full details;
  • third parties with whom we have a duty to disclose, for example, where disclosure is necessary due to a legal process or an enforceable governmental request; or third parties we need to share your personal information with if we need to protect you or other people from harm; and
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge part of our business to or with. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with data protection laws. We also require third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

 

7. Transferring personal data outside the UK

The information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the United Kingdom (UK). It may also be processed by staff of another INTO Entity operating outside the UK or by one of our suppliers. Such staff may be involved in providing support services as we require. By submitting your personal data to us, you are acknowledging that it could be being transferred, stored or processed in a location outside the UK. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure an equivalent level of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We transfer your personal data to countries deemed by the UK government to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, known as ‘adequacy regulations’.
  • We transfer your personal data to service providers who have agreed to contractual terms which give personal data equivalent protection and, for the time being, continue to use the contractual terms as approved by the European Commission, both for existing restricted transfers and for new restricted transfers.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK. Now that the UK has left the EU, we will ensure that appropriate transfer mechanisms are put in place and follow guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (the UK’s data protection regulator).

 

8. Information security

We place great importance on the steps we take, including use of different technologies and physical and organisational measures, to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, alteration, disclosure, destruction and damage.

We have in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We will only transfer personal data to third parties if they agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or if they put in place adequate measures themselves.

The confidentiality of any password that enables you to access certain parts of our websites is your responsibility, whether we have given you the password or you have chosen it yourself. This includes access to the "Partner Portal". We ask you to please not share your password with anyone. We will not be liable for any unauthorised transactions entered into using your username, personal information and/or password.

 

9. Information retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may also retain it for a period after this time as may be necessary and relevant to our legitimate operations.

We consider a number of factors in deciding how long to keep your personal data: the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements (i.e. whether particular laws mean we have to keep certain types of document for a certain length of time).

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. We may also retain a record of your stated objection to the processing of your personal data, including in respect of an objection to receiving communications, for the sole purpose of ensuring that we can continue to respect your wishes to not contact you further, during the term of your objection.

 

10. Your legal rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data under Data Protection Laws, including, the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Request the correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data that we hold about you corrected, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new personal data that you provide to us;
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your personal data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on public interest or a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling public interest or legitimate interest grounds to process your personal data which override your rights and freedoms;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your personal data but we need to verify whether we have overriding public interest or legitimate interest grounds to use it;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you; and
  • Withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.  You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the “unsubscribe” (or similar) links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.  Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, or require further information about any of those rights, please contact us at privacy@intoglobal.com We will need to request specific information from you in order to be able to deal with your request. This is a security measure designed to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We will confirm the specific information required from you when you contact us. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to any request you make in order to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests as soon as possible and within one calendar month of receipt. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

11. What happens if I choose not to provide my personal data?

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, our obligations under a partnership agreement). In this case, we may have to cancel the contract you have with us or the services you require from us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy notice, please contact us as indicated below:

Email: privacy@intoglobal.com

By post: FAO The Data Protection Officer, INTO University Partnerships Limited, One, Gloucester Place, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 4AA, England.

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy notice.

keyboard_arrow_up